Family Based Immigration

This category is for foreign nationals who wish to become lawful permanent residents based on the fact that s/he has a relative who is a citizen of the United States, or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident.

In order for a relative to sponsor a foreign national to immigrate to the United States, they must meet the following criteria:

  • They must be a citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and be able to provide documentation proving this status;
  • They must prove that they can support the foreign national at 125% above the mandated poverty line by filling out an Affidavit of Support.

The relatives which may be sponsored as an immigrant vary depending on the sponsor’s status.  There are preference categories for family sponsored immigration and should a relative wish to immigrate to the United States, s/he must obtain an immigrant visa number based on the preference category in which s/he falls.

First Preference

  • Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens

Second Preference

  • Spouses and minor children of permanent residents
  • Unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents

Third Preference

  • Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens

Fourth Preference

  • Brothers and Sisters of U.S. citizens who are 21 years of age or over