Immigration Law

Our firm can assist you or your company in all of its immigration needs.  Below is a sample of the personalized immigration services we can offer.  You can learn more about any particular service by simply clicking on a heading.  

A variety of nonimmigrant visas are available for people who enter the U.S. on a temporary basis – whether for tourism, business, temporary work, or study.   Additionally, visas are available to those who are exceptionally gifted in the fields of entertainment, athletics, art, science, business, or education. There are also several options for applicants entering the U.S. for temporary business purposes as an intra-company transferee or to develop one’s own business.

Employment-based immigrant categories provide a variety of options to potential business immigrants, investors, applicants who possess an advanced degree and skilled workers.  Highly skilled employees, artists and scientists, and multinational executives or managers are permitted to apply with a shortened processing time.  Spouses and children may accompany or follow-to-join employment-based immigrants.

This category is for foreign nationals who wish to become lawful permanent residents based on the fact that s/he has a relative who is a citizen of the United States, or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident.

All employers must complete a Form I-9 for each of their employees, to show an employee’s authorization to work in the U.S.  Moreover, an employer may not discriminate against individuals on the basis of national origin, citizenship, or immigration status.  Employers who violate the law may be subject to civil fines, criminal penalties (where there is a pattern or practice of violations), and other consequences.

Certain foreign nationals may be deemed “inadmissible” and denied applications for visas or adjustments of status.  However, waivers of inadmissibility exist and depending on each foreign national’s situation, a waiver of inadmissibility may apply.

Adjustment of Status is a procedure that allows an eligible applicant to become a lawful permanent resident (also known as a “green card holder”) of the United States without having to go abroad and apply for an immigrant visa.

If you would like to discuss your specific situation, feel free to contact us today